Please enter your login details

You can also sign in with your Sowetan LIVE,
Times LIVE account details.
   Sign Up   Forgot password?

Sign in with:

     
 
Fri Apr 25 01:53:42 SAST 2014

SA's Olympic schedule and results

Sport staff | 29 July, 2012 08:350 Comments
Flag bearer Caster Semenya leads the South African contingent in the athletes parade during the opening ceremony of the London 2012 Olympic Games at the Olympic Stadium July 27, 2012
Image by: Jorge Silva / REUTERS

Your guide to all the main Olympic events as well as the schedules of South Africa's competitors.

Results

Sunday, August 12

ATHLETICS

Men's marathon - Lusapho April - 43rd, Stephen Mokoka - 49th, Coolboy Ngamole - did not finish

CYCLING

Burry Stander - Men's Mountain Bike - finishes 5th

Saturday, August 11

ATHLETICS

Caster Semenya - Women's 800m final - finishes second

CYCLING

Candice Neethling - women’s cross country final - finishes 30th out of 30 riders

HOCKEY

SA 2 India 1, Men's playoff, finish 11th overall

WALKING

Marc Mundell - Men’s 50km race walk - finishes 32nd out of 51 athletes

Friday, August 10

ATHLETICS

LJ van Zyl, Oscar Pistorius, Willem de Beer, Shaun de Jager: Men's 4x400m relay, finishes eight

Thursday, August 9

ATHLETICS

Willem Coertzen, Men's decathlon, finishes ninth overall

LJ van Zyl, Oscar Pistorius, Willem de Beer, Shaun de Jager, Ofentse Mogawane: Men's 4x400m relay, reinstated for final after failing to finish their heat due to interference and had to appeal against elimination

Caster Semenya, Women's 800m semifinal, qualifies for final

Anaso Jobodwana, Men's 200m final, finishes eight

Sunette Viljoen, Women's javelin throw final, finishes fourth

CANOEING

Bridgitte Hartley, Women's K1 500m final, wins bronze medal

BMX

Sifiso Nhlapo, fails to progress past quarter-finals

OPEN WATER SWIMMING

Jessica Roux, Women's 10km marathon, drops out on the fourth of six laps

Wednesday, August 8

ATHLETICS

Lehann Fourie, Men's 110m hurdles, qualifies for final

Anaso Jobodwana , Men's 200m, qualifies for final

Caster Semenya, Women's 800m, qualifies for semifinal

DECATHLON

Willem Coertzen, 11th place after day 1

BMX

Sifiso Nhlapo, second slowest time in first appearance

HOCKEY

SA 1 Japan 2, Women's Pool B, finishes 10th overall

Tuesday, August 7

ATHLETICS

Sunette Viljoen, Women's javelin throw, qualifies for final

Lehann Fourie, Men's 110m hurdles, qualifies for semifinal

Anaso Jobodwana , Men's 200m, qualifies for semifinal

Andre Olivier, Men's 800m, fifth place in semifinal and misses final

TRIATHLON

Richard Murray, 17th place

SAILING

Asenathi Jim and Roger Hudson, Men's 470 races 9 &10, places 26th of 27 overall

HOCKEY

SA 3 Argentina 6, Men's Pool A

CANOEING

Bridgitte Hartley: Women's K1 500m, qualifies for final

Monday, August 6

ATHLETICS

Andre Olivier - Men's 800m, qualifies for semifinal

HOCKEY

South Africa 7 USA 0 - Women's Pool B

Sunday, August 5

ATHLETICS

Oscar Pistorius - men's 400m semifinal - does not qualify for final after finishing 8th

Rene Kalmer - women's marathon - finishes 35th

Tanith Maxwell - women's marathon - finishes 81st

Irvette van Blerk - women's marathon - did not finish

HOCKEY

South Africa 4 Pakistan 5 - Men's Pool A

Saturday, August 4

ATHLETICS

Khotso Mokoena - men’s long jump final -  finishes eighth

Oscar Pistorius - men's 400 metres first-round heat - finishes second

CYCLING

Bernard Esterhuizen - men’s sprint event - finished 11th

SAILING

Jim Asenathi and Roger Hudson - completed races five and six - bottom of the standings

WEIGHTLIFTING

Jean Greeff - men’s 94kg category - lifted 313kg - long way off from the medal winners

HOCKEY

South Africa 0 Australia 1 - Women's Pool B

TRIATHLON

Gillian Sanders - 19th - women’s final

Kate Roberts - 22nd - women’s final

Friday, August 3

SWIMMING

Chad le Clos, 200m butterfly final, silver medal

Roland Schoeman, 50m freestyle final, sixth place

Trudi Maree, 50m freestyle heat, fails to qualify for semis

Heerden Herman, 1 500m freestyle heat, fails to qualify for final

Cameron van der Burgh, Chad le Clos, ,Charl Crous and Leith Shanklanden, men's 4x100 medley relay team, fails to qualify for final

ATHLETICS

Khotso Mokoena, men’s long jump, qualifies for final

LJ van Zyl and Cornel Fredericks, men’s 400 metres hurdles, knocked out in first round

SAILING

Roger Hudson and Asenathi Jim, men’s 470 pair, 20th place

Thursday, August 2

SWIMMING

Roland Schoeman, Men's 50m freestyle, qualifies for final

Gideon Louw, Men's 50m freestyle, fifth place

Chad Le Clos, Men's 100m butterfly, qualifies for final

Karin Prinsloo, Women's 200m backstroke, eight place

Suzaan van Biljon, Women’s 200m breaststroke,  seventh place

Wendy Trott, Women’s 800m freestyle, fourth place

ROWING

Men's lightweight four, wins gold medal

HOCKEY

SA 0 Germany 2 - Women's Pool B

SHOOTING

Alistair Davis - Men’s double trap final, 15th place

SAILING

Roger Hudson and Asenathi Jim - Men’s 470 event, second-last place after the first two races

Wednesday, August 1

SWIMMING

Chad le Clos - Men's 200m IM - qualifies for final

Suzaan van Biljon - Women's 200m breaststroke - qualifies for final

CYCLING

Ashleigh Moolman - Women's time trial  - finished last

HOCKEY

SA 2 Great Britain 2 - Men's Pool A

VOLLEYBALL

SA lose 21-19 and 21-13 against Poland

BADMINTON

SA lose to Russia 21-9 21-7

To submit comments you must first

Join the discussion & Debate

SA's Olympic schedule and results

For Commenters Consideration | Please stick to the subject matter
Fri Apr 25 01:53:42 SAST 2014 ::

COMMENTS [0]