Please enter your login details

You can also sign in with your Sowetan LIVE,
Times LIVE account details.
   Sign Up   Forgot password?

Sign in with:

     
 
Fri Apr 25 04:35:06 SAST 2014

SA Sports Awards nominees announced

Sapa | 05 October, 2012 07:070 Comments
Australia v South Africa - ICC World Twenty20 2012: Super Eights Group 2
Hashim Amla of South Africa bats during the Ninth super eight match between Australia and South Africa held at R. Premadasa Stadium on September 30, 2012 in Colombo, Sri Lanka
Image by: Pal Pillai / Getty Images,

Nominees in each of the 17 categories for the SA Sports Awards was announced in Johannesburg on Thursday evening.

The Awards winners will be confirmed at at the annual event at the Sandton Convention Centre on the November 4.

  Proteas batsman Hashim Amla, who was the Sports Star of last year’s awards played a key role in the Proteas’ participation in the World T20 International in Sri Lanka, is among the top names that will be voted for by the public through different Voting mediums.

  Amla faces stern competition from Paralympics gold medallist Natalie Du Toit.

  Others are double-amputee sprinter Oscar Pistorius who this year made history by competing at both the Olympics and Paralympics, and the man who brought the country’s first gold medal at the Olympics Chad le Clos.

  Siyabonga Nomvete continues to defy age by sheer professionalism, while SA’s queen of the track Caster Semenya and Proteas bowler Vernon Philander will also be in line for the main prize.

  These are the athletes that made it into the Top Seven list for the Sports Star of the Year category voted for by ordinary South Africans.

  Le Clos finds himself again competing with other stars for the Sportsman of the Year category against stiff competition from, Cameron van der Burgh, Hashim Amla, Nomvete and Philander.

  The other prestigious awards are for the Sportswoman of the Year.

  The nominees are South African Hockey Captain, Marsha Marescia, Caster Semenya, Olympic Medallist Brigette Hartley and Portia Modise who’s scored arguably the best goal of the Football Olympic Tournament.

  The adjudication panel will als find it hard to choose their overall winner in the Coach of Year category. Nominees are the Proteas Coach, Gary Kirsten, Joseph Mkhonza who took Banyana Banyana to the Olympic Games for the first time in the South African history, other are Swimming coach Graham Hill, former Moroka Swallows Coach and now Bafana Bafana mentor Gordon Igesund and Stormers Coach Alliaster Coetzee who took the team to the final of the Super 15.

  Sportsman of the Year with Disability is competed for by Oscar Pistorius (Athletics), Charl Bouwer (Swimming), Lucas Sithole (Wheelchair tennis), Arno Fourie (Athletics) and Samkelo Radebe (Athletics).

  About 1 500 guests are billed to attend the big night on 4 November 2012 when the final winners will be announced in Johannesburg.

  There will be entertainment galore.

  Sports and Recreation Minister, Fikile Mbalula was pleased with the Nomination process and “razzmatazz” will again hit South Africans again when victors ascent to the podium during the SA Sports Awards this year.

  The Organisers of the SA Sports Awards have set aside a cool R3, 7 million rand with the first prize of R1 million, plus a luxury car going to the Sport Star of the Year.

  This is a tenfold increase in prize money in this category from last year, meaning the overall category winner will get an early Christmas present.

ALL CATEGORY NOMINEES:

Sports Star of the Year: Hashim Amla (Cricket); Natalie du Toit (Swimming); Oscar Pistorius (Athletics); Chad le Clos (Swimming); Vernon Philander (Cricket); Siyabonga Nomvete (Soccer); Caster Semenya (Athletics)

Sportsman of the Year: Chad le Clos (Swimming); Cameron van der Burg (Swimming); Vernon Philander (Cricket); Hashim Amla (Cricket); Siyabonga Nomvete (Football)

Sportswoman of the Year: Marsha Marescia (Hockey); Caster Semenya (Athletics); Bridgette Hartley (Canoeing); Chantelle Doddermeade (Judo); Portia Modish (Football)

Coach of the Year: Gary Kirsten (Cricket); Joseph Mkhonza (Football); Alliaster Coetzee (Rugby); Graham Hill (Swimming); Gordon Igusend (Football)

Sportswoman of the Year with Disability: Natalie du Toit (Swimming); Kgothatso Montjane (Tennis); Isle Hayes (Athletics); Zandile Nhlapo (Athlete); IIise Carstens (Athlete)

Sportsman of the Year with Disability: Oscar Pistorius (Athletics); Charl Bouwer (Swimming); Samkelo Radebe (Athletics); Lucas Sithole (Wheelchair Tennis); Arno Fourie (Athletics)

Federation of the Year: Swimming South Africa; Rowing South Africa and South African Hockey Association

Team of the Year: Rowing (Men’s Lightweight 4); The Proteas and Swimming (London 2012 Olympic Team); Orlando Pirate FC; Banyana Banyana

Administrator of the Year: Dr. Debbie Alexander (Triathlon); Wimpie du Plessis (Rowing); Dr. Kgotso Ncholo (Softball)

Newcomer of the Year: Michelle Webber (Swimming); Richard Murray (Triathlon); Siya Kolisi (Rugby)

Volunteer of the Year: Sondiso Magajana (Judo); Laetitia Goldman (Hockey); Elias Mpende (Boxing)

Developing School Team of the Year: Nkunzimbini Junior Secondary School (Football); Ithembelihle High School (Rugby); Letsetse Intermediate School (Football)

School Team of the Year: Nkunzimbini Junior Secondary School (Football); Eastern Cape Girls School (Rowing); Ithembelihle High School (Rugby)

Indigenous Games Team of the Year: Team KZN (All Disciplines); Eastern Cape Khokho (Khokho); KZN Inqathu (Inqathu)

Journalist of the Year: Velile Mbuli; Lelo Mzaca and David Issacson

Photographer of the Year: Reg Caldecott; Etienne Rothbart and Sydney Seshibedi

Recreation Body of the Year: Age in Action (Wellness); Traditional Horse Racing (Equestrian); Vakhegula (Vakhegula Football) 

To submit comments you must first

Join the discussion & Debate

SA Sports Awards nominees announced

For Commenters Consideration | Please stick to the subject matter
Fri Apr 25 04:35:06 SAST 2014 ::

COMMENTS [0]